Serious incident Boeing 727-254 N915TS, Thursday 10 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-254
Owner/operator:Trump Shuttle
Registration: N915TS
MSN: 20252/783
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:35787 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF A BOEING 727 WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR BY EITHER NORMAL MEANS OR BY USE OF THE MANUAL HANDCRANK. A NOSE GEAR UP LANDING WITH AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION THROUGH THE L1/R1 EXITS WAS MADE. POST INCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT BOTH LINKS WHICH REMOVE THE LOCKING PAWLS IN THE NOSE GEAR DRAG BRACE WERE FRACTURED. WHEN EXAMINED AT BOEING METALLURGICAL LABORATORY, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND THAT BUSHINGS WERE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR DRAG BRACE TO UNLOCK DURING LANDING. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE FAILURE OF PACIFIC SOUTHWEST AIRLINES TO CATCH THE INCORRECT ASSEMBLY. AN ADDITIONAL FACTOR WAS THE USE OF FAULTY INFORMATION BY EASTERN AIRLINES AND THEIR DECISION TO NOT MAKE THE INSPECTION REQUIRED BY THE BOEING SERVICE LETTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1991 N913TS Trump Shuttle 0 Buffalo, NY non