| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 1989 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Worrell, Sam |
| Registration: | N1118D |
| MSN: | 15682 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4705 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sparrevohn, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK ON THE GRAVEL BAR.
Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAINED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF. THE MISJUDGED TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IN THE EVENTUAL OUTCOME.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA136
Location