| Date: | Sunday 6 August 1989 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N841DP |
| MSN: | 16112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE LEFT WHEEL, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SPRING FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE AIRPLANE SPUN TO THE RT, TRAVELLED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY, THEN THE RT LANDING GEAR SPRING FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THE AIRPLANE THEN SPUN TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SPRING DUE TO LOW CYCLE FATIGUE, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA216
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location