| Date: | Sunday 6 August 1989 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9823X |
| MSN: | 1850023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDUR) |
| Destination airport: | (KDUR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS ON RWY 2. HE RPRTD THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS INDICATING A STRONG X-WIND WHEN HE LANDED. HE ESTIMATED THE WIND VELOCITY WAS 20 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT GROUND LOOPED. THE 1350 MDT WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 4 GUSTING 20 KTS.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE WIND CONDITION WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA188
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 