Accident Cessna 421C N211PB, Sunday 6 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Daniel C.hostetter
Registration: N211PB
MSN: 068H
Total airframe hrs:1497 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT WATERVILLE, THE FLT WAS HANDED OFF TO BRUNSWICK APCH CTL & CLRD FOR A VOR/DME APCH TO THE UNCTLD ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 5, WHICH HE THOUGHT WAS 5500' LONG. HOWEVER, THE NE 2700' OF THE RWY WAS CLOSED. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE FAILED TO COME TO A COMPLETE STOP BEFORE REACHING BARRICADES, SO HE EXITED THE RWY TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENCTRD MUD, GRASS & CONSTRUCTION MTRLS & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT HAD RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLT; HOWEVER, HE INTERRUPTED THE BRIEFING BEFORE IT WAS FINISHED & DID NOT OBTAIN INFO ABOUT NOTAMS. THE APCH CTLR DID NOT ADZ THE PLT ABOUT THE RWY COND.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN NOTAMS, AND FAILURE OF THE APPROACH CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE A SAFETY ADVISORY ABOUT THE RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA191