| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Auble, James |
| Registration: | N88315 |
| MSN: | 76674 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chitina, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE GRAVEL BAR. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMB OUT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT STALLING AND IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA134
Location