| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1989 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2549D |
| MSN: | 20701 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | (1V5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR WITH THE RIGHT WING SLIGHTLY LOW, BOUNCED SLIGHTLY, AND THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. SHE SAID THE POWER WAS OFF BUT SHE DIDN'T HOLD THE CONTROL WHEEL BACK FIRMLY AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO GROUND LOOP. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON AN ASPHALT RUNWAY, 4,100 X 75 FT AND THE WIND WAS CALM.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA191
Location