Accident Piper J3C-65 N8726R, Friday 4 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N8726R
MSN: 17314
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED KODIAK STATE AIRPORT ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO MILLER FIELD (AN UNMAINTAINED, CLOSED, GRAVEL STRIP). WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT GROUND LOOPED, A WING HIT THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA135

Location