| Date: | Thursday 3 August 1989 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Travel Air B-4000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13906 |
| MSN: | 1262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-760-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Culpepper, VA (VA30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER FLARE DURING THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE:THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA067