Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N1707H, Thursday 3 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Fred Bollenbach
Registration: N1707H
MSN: 7737010
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattituck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Haddam, CT (42B
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ROLL-OUT AFTER LANDING, THE RIGHT BRAKE MALFUNCTIONED. THE PILOT TURNED OFF ONTO A TAXIWAY AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY & THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED A HYDRAULIC LEAK AT THE RIGHT WHEEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF RIGHT BRAKING ACTION DUE TO A HYDRAULIC LEAK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA182

Location