Accident Convair CV-640 N5509K, Thursday 3 August 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-640
Owner/operator:Zantop International
Registration: N5509K
MSN: 66
Total airframe hrs:42490 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE DART10MK542-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KYIP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DESCENT TO THE OUTER MARKER FOR A VISUAL APPROACH WITH AN ILS BACKUP TO RUNWAY 26R, THE PILOT IN COMMAND DID NOT DESCEND TO A POINT WHERE A STABILIZED APPROACH TO LANDING COULD BE COMPLETED. THE AIRPLANE REPORTEDLY CROSSED THE OUTER MARKER WITH A FULL SCALE FLY DOWN DEFLECTION ON THE ILS GLIDE SLOPE INDICATOR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTAINED THE GLIDE SLOPE FROM ABOVE WHEN HE WAS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLARED FOR LANDING AT AN EXCESSIVE ALTITUDE AND TOUCHDOWN WAS NOT MADE UNTIL AT LEAST 1,500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED AND ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN MADE RUNWAY CONTACT WITH ALL THREE GEARS OR POSSIBLY SLIGHTLY NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE GEAR DRAG LINK FRACTURED, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP ON ITS MAIN GEAR AND THE FUSELAGE NOSE.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO PLACE THE AIRPLANE AT A POSITION FROM WHICH A STABILIZED APPROACH TO LANDING COULD BE MADE. HIS PROCEDURE FOR THE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING WAS INADEQUATE AND THE NOSE GEAR STRUCTURAL STRENGTH WAS EXCEEDED DURING FOLLOWING TOUCHDOWNS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA189