| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Air,inc. |
| Registration: | N39752 |
| MSN: | 5885 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2085 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-64 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT AND A THOROUGH INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED NORMALLY, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT IT FELT SLUGGISH AFTER LIFT OFF, SO HE IMMEDIATELY CUT THE POWER AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE DITCH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA180
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 March 1989 |
N39752 |
Conch Classic Air Tours |
0 |
Marathon, FL |
 |
sub |