Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N91029, Friday 6 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1998
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:South Central Air Inc.
Registration: N91029
MSN: T20700020
Total airframe hrs:11192 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHOM)
Destination airport:English Bay, AK (KEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was departing on a 14 CFR 135 cargo flight. The airplane lifted off and climbed to about 200 feet. Instead of turning right toward the intended destination, the airplane began a left turn toward the runway. The angle of bank increased to about 45 degrees. The airplane then nosed down, and descended into snow covered terrain, about 200 yards north of the runway. Examination of the engine revealed the number six cylinder head was fractured, and slightly separated from the cylinder barrel. The area around the point of separation was blackened and oily. Similar discoloration was noted on the inside of the engine cowl. A metallurgical examination of the cylinder head revealed a fatigue fracture along a large segment of the thread root radius between the 5th and 6th threads. The engine's cylinder compression is part of the operator's approved airworthiness inspection program. The number six cylinder compression, recorded 121 hours before the accident, was noted as 60 PSI. The last engine inspection, 27 hours before the accident, did not include a record of the engine compression.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure, and partial separation of the number 6 engine cylinder head assembly, the operator's inadequate progressive inspection performed by company maintenance personnel, and the pilot's inadvertent stall during a maneuvering turn toward an emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98FA019

Location