| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1989 |
| Time: | 16:08 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Helistream, Inc. |
| Registration: | N971JG |
| MSN: | 0843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ENROUTE TO HIS FIRST DESTINATION OF A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE RECENTLY RATED PILOT OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE RPM SIGHTLY BELOW THE NORMAL RANGE. HE WAS UNABLE TO INCREASE THE RPM AND ELECTED TO ENTER AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT TO THE GROUND. DURING THE AUTOROTATION, HE OBSERVED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH AND MANEUVERED TO AVOID THEM. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SERIOUSLY INJURING THE PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANIPULATE THE THROTTLE CONTROL TO MAINTAIN ENGINE/ROTOR RPM AND HIS DECISION TO ENTER AN AUTOROTATION (FORCED LANDING). HIS EAGERNESS TO LAND AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA259
Location