| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1989 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-401 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N413US |
| MSN: | 23882/1621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2193 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Greensboro, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING APPROACH TO CHARLOTTE, THE MAIN GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. THE FLT DIVERTED TO GREENSBORO. THE RIGHT GEAR EVENTUALLY EXTENDED AFTER APPLYING EXTENSIVE G-FORCES, BUT THE LEFT GEAR WOULD NOT. AFTER LANDING, A 29-INCH WHEEL CHOCK WAS FOUND WEDGED BETWEEN THE RADIUS OF THE LEFT WHEEL WELL AND THE INBOARD WHEEL WHICH PREVENTED THE LEFT GEAR FROM FALLING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN POSITIONED SEVERAL TIMES THE NIGHT BEFORE, AND THE MECHANICS RECALLED PLACING THE CHOCKS IN THE WHEEL WELL. AN A-CHECK, AND A WALK-AROUND INSPECTION, HAD BEEN COMPLETED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE FROM WASHINGTON. EACH INSPECTION REQUIRED AN INSPECTION OF THE WHEEL WELL AREA. THE FIRST OFFICER STATED THAT HE DIDN'T SEE THE CHOCK WHICH WAS MARKED WITH YELLOW REFLECTIVE TAPE. A FLASHLIGHT WAS USED DURING THE INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LINE MECHANIC, A CHECK MECHANIC, AND FIRST OFFICER TO IDENTIFY AND REMOVE THE WHEEL CHOCK FROM THE WHEEL WELL DURING THE REQUIRED INSPECTIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89IA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL89IA187
Location