Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8385G, Friday 30 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8385G
MSN: 32-8106063
Total airframe hrs:10606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Karluk, AK (KYK)
Destination airport:(KKDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING ONE OF SIX AIRCRAFT THAT ATTEMPTED TO FLY THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN PASS IN RAPIDLY VARYING INCLEMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE PASS WHILE THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING TO REVERSE COURSE. PERSONS ARRIVING AT THE SCENE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED FOG AND LOW CEILINGS IN THE PASS THAT WERE RAPIDLY VARYING, WITH BASES OF CLOUDS AS LOW AS A HUNDRED FEET OR SO ABOVE THE CRASH SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. FACTORS INCLUDE FOG AND LOW CEILINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1983 N8385G Island Air Service 0 Quzinkie, AK min

Location