Incident Buhl CA-6 , Wednesday 23 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1930
Time:
Type:Buhl CA-6
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Rosario, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Rosario, JAL
Destination airport:Sayula, JAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airplane type "Mitchell" or "Bull", engaged in transporting metall of mine "Mezquital del Oro", stalled and crashed on take-off. Cap Av Luis R. Verdeja and passenger General Pedro Moctezuma, chief of 33°batallion, were injured.

Sources:

El Informador 24 July 1930, p1+8