Accident Cessna 185D N1526F, Monday 31 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1526F
MSN: 1850869
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7241 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG POWER DROPPED TO 900 RPM. AS HE APCHD A LAKE TO LAND, THERE WERE BOATS AHEAD & A WOODED AREA TO HIS LEFT, SO HE MANEUVERED TO THE RIGHT TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT FLOAT 1ST & WAS DAMAGED. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES & BOATS) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2025 N1526F Private 0 Wausau Downtown Airport (AUW/KAUW), Wausau, WI sub