| Date: | Monday 31 July 1989 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Ryan PT-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Rose, Bill |
| Registration: | N54403 |
| MSN: | 64 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 729 hours |
| Engine model: | Teledyne Cont A-40-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KOSH) |
| Destination airport: | (KOSH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION'S (EAA'S) INADEQUATE PROCEDURE FOR PROVIDING CONTROL AND SEPARATION OF AIRCRAFT, ITS INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION, AND INADEQUATE COORDINATION BY GROUND PERSONNEL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE GROUND PERSONNEL'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE PRESENCE OF OTHER AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89FA154
Location