| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1989 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4005Y |
| MSN: | 0205 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tozitna River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chugiak, AK (Z15) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS, AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA131