| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1989 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 Miniplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4655Y |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cumberland, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS MAKING A HIGH SPEED TAXI RUN, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY STEERING THE ACFT AS HE WAS TAXIING DOWN THE RWY. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A WOODED AREA. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR AND/OR ACFT STEERING.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89DIG03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89DIG03
Location