| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1989 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5209G |
| MSN: | 21811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8253 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chalfont, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER. AN ENGINE CHECK WAS MADE AND NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE PHILADELPHIA TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 72 DEGREES AND 59 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA218
Location