Accident Rutan VariEze N13EG, Saturday 29 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13EG
MSN: 235
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso, IN (KVPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS AND RAIN DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE DESTINATION. DURING THE THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND, RAIN OBSCURED THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN DAMAGED AS IT ROLLED OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR A LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND UNEVEN TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEP08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEP08

Location