Accident Cessna 180A N9681B, Saturday 29 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9681B
MSN: 32978
Total airframe hrs:3311 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW THE FLOAT PLANE TO COTTONWOOD LAKE FOR MAINTENANCE. A QUICK DRAIN WAS INSTALLED IN ONE WING OF THE ACFT & THE OTHER WING TANK WAS DRAINED. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE LOW FUEL CONDITION, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE TANKS BEFORE THE FLT. THE MECHANIC, WHO WORKED ON THE ACFT, TOLD THE PLT OF THE LOW FUEL CONDITION, BUT THE PLT BELIEVED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO FLY TO WASILLA LAKE, WHICH WAS JUST 3 MI WEST OF COTTONWOOD LAKE. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO TURN BACK TO COTTONWOOD LAKE TO LAND, BUT DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH ALT. HE SAID THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED INTO TREES AS HE WAS TURNING AWAY FROM A HOUSE. LESS THAN ONE GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN ONE TANK & THE OTHER TANK HAD ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL REMAINING. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER'S MANUAL, 1.5 GAL OF FUEL WAS UNUSABLE IN MANEUVERING FLT & ONE GAL WAS UNUSABLE IN LEVEL FLT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TOWARD THE LAKE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE HOUSE & TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA130