| Date: | Thursday 27 July 1989 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337H |
| Owner/operator: | Brent International |
| Registration: | N2AC |
| MSN: | 33701832 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tarawa, OF (NGTA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 6000 FEET MSL ENROUTE TO AUSTRALIA ON A FERRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 337 EXPERIENCED SUDDEN AND SEVERE TURBULENCE WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS. DURING THE ENCOUNTER THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP THEN PITCHED DOWN TO A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS UNBUCKLED AT THE TIME TO TUNE AN HF RADIO LOCATED BEHIND HIS SEAT. AFTER THE ENCOUNTER THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HE RETURNED UNEVENTFULLY TO HONOLULU.
Probable Cause: AN UNEXPECTED AND SUDDEN ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN IN CUMULUS CLOUD CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA257
Location