Accident Cessna 206G N6588Z, Wednesday 26 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Ray Petersen
Registration: N6588Z
MSN: U20606329
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4099 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLOATPLANE PLT HAD LANDED ON A LAKE TO 'PICKUP' TWO FISHERMEN. HE STATED THAT DRG A SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS NORMAL ONTO THE STEP. AT THE DECISION POINT, HE BELIEVED THE ACFT WOULD FLY, SO HE CONTD THE TAKEOFF RUN; HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT LIFT-OFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK A BANK & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT & HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED TO FLY. THE TERRAIN (BANK) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA129

Location