Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 N556NY, Tuesday 25 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N556NY
MSN: 47423/581
Total airframe hrs:46652 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF CONTINENTAL AIRLINES FLIGHT 354 EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF THE LEFT HYDRAULIC SYSTEM AND STARTED TO LOSE HYDRAULIC QUANTITY FROM THE RIGHT SYSTEM. ANTICIPATING A LOSS OF BOTH SYSTEMS, THE CREW SHUT DOWN BOTH PUMPS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NEWARK INTL AIRPORT, NJ. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL UNTIL AT 80 KNOTS AIRSPEED, THEN THE LEFT TIRES BLEW OUT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO A HALT 30 FT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause: RUPTURE OF A FLEXIBLE HIGH PRESSURE HYDRAULIC LINE IN THE 'A' HYDRAULIC SYSTEM, DUE TO CHAFING OF THE STEEL BRAID COVERING, WHICH ALLOWED THE SYSTEM PRESSURE AND QUANTITY TO BE COMPLETELY DEPLETED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89IA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89IA176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1996 N10556 Continental Air Lines 0 Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) sub
Unstabilized approach