| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1989 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8102A |
| MSN: | 20954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1671 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kyle, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spearfish, SD (KSPF) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS LANDING HIS ACFT ON A ROAD WHEN A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE ACFT CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE SAID THAT THE WINDS APPEARED TO BE CALM IN THE AREA BUT SOME 'DUST DEVILS' COULD BE SEEN SWIRLING AROUND. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE ROAD AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING & DECISION-MAKING IN SELECTING A ROAD ON WHICH TO LAND DURING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA176
Location