| Date: | Sunday 23 July 1989 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97984 |
| MSN: | 17276244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anoka, MN (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND, WITH VARIABLE SURFACE WINDS OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS. THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, ON TO THE SANDY BORDER, THEN NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location