Accident Mooney M22 N7738M, Sunday 23 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Mooney M22
Owner/operator:Associated Rack Corp
Registration: N7738M
MSN: 70005
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Douglas, GA (18S)
Destination airport:(KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED INTO A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THE STRUT HOUSING HAD FAILED AT THE STEERING COLLAR, WHERE IT WAS PREVIOUSLY WELDED. AN EXAM OF THE OLD WELD REVEALED THERE HAD BEEN INSUFFICIENT WELD PENETRATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF AN OLD WELD REPAIR ON THE NOSE GEAR STRUT HOUSING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY OTHER (UNKNOWN) MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA205

Location