| Date: | Saturday 22 July 1989 |
| Time: | 12:46 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Rex E Long |
| Registration: | N5123S |
| MSN: | 28R-7135153 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE SIXTH LOCAL FLIGHT OF THE DAY WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT HANGAR. THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY HAD 30 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE LINKAGE TO THE AIR INTAKE WAS FOUND LOOSE BUT IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF IT WAS LOOSE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT OR BECAME LOOSE DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY DID HIS OWN MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA243
Location