| Date: | Thursday 20 July 1989 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7G |
| MSN: | 14375 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyac Mine, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL BAR ASSEMBLY AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA126
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 