Accident Cessna P210N N132WW, Sunday 16 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132WW
MSN: P21000796
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-AF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 20,000 FT WHILE DESCENDING TO A LOWER ALTITUDE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT FIELD; THE AIRPLANE DUG IN, GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. PILOT REPORTED HE HAD FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE LEFT TANK WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED 10-15 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF THE AVAILABLE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS NOT POSITIONED TO THE TANK WHICH CONTAINED FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ROUGH TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA179

Location