Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9183P, Saturday 15 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9183P
MSN: 24-4673
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(69R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT CLOSING OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL WHILE HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO THE LANDING GEAR CYCLING. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING AND COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA139