Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N36CK, Monday 13 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 December 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36CK
MSN: EA-496
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:641 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Creek, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:Hazard, KY (K20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPALNE STRUCK THE TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, IN A NEARLY VERTICAL DESCENT, ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM ITS INTENDED DESTINATION. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE IN A DESCENT, THEN ABOUT 2 1/2 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE DESCENT RATE AND THE GROUND SPEED SLOWED. THE FINAL GROUND SPEED WAS LESS THAN 50 KNOTS. THE TERRAIN WAS STEEP WOODED HILLS WITH NO SUITABLE FORCED LANDING AREAS. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE RUPTURED. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LINES BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR AND ENGINE. A REVIEW OF REFUELING RECORDS AND PREVIOUS FLIGHTS WAS INCONCLUSIVE AS THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA038

Location