| Date: | Friday 14 July 1989 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Vanhofwegen, Ronald Roy |
| Registration: | N9497S |
| MSN: | CE13 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2780 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (FTW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENGINE LOST POWER APPROXIMATELY 22 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. THE AIRPLANE HIT A TREE, SOIL BANK, AND OVERTURNED. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED SINCE THE AIRPLANE HAD COMPLETED AN ENGINE OVERHAUL.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO PILOT MISMANAGEMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW89LA141
Location