Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N961WW, Thursday 13 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Richard Sommers
Registration: N961WW
MSN: CE-316
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1370 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Waterville, ME (KWVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 05. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT AND HE CORRECTED WITH POWER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON WET PAVEMENT; BRAKES WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO BROKEN RUNWAY PAVEMENT AT A SPEED OF ABOUT 10 TO 15 MILES PER HOUR. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED NOTAMS THAT 2700 FEET OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 05 WAS CLOSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF NOTAMS AND THE EXCESSIVE LANDING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A LONG LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA162