| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Wilkinson, Robert |
| Registration: | N27024 |
| MSN: | 4332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 572 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF FROM A LAKE, THE ACFT FLEW APRX 200 FT, THEN SETTLED IN A SWAMP. IN A STATEMENT AFTER THE ACDNT, HE NOTED HE HAD 'EXCESSIVE BACK PRESSURE' ON THE CONTROL STICK & STATED THAT MORE SPEED AT LIFT-OFF WOULD HAVE BEEN HELPFUL. ALSO, HE RPRTD THERE WERE CALM WIND CONDITIONS & RAIN SHOWERS IN THE AREA. THERE WAS ANOTHER PART ON THE LAKE THAT WOULD HAVE PROVIDED A LONGER TAKEOFF AREA.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN AND/OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH AFTER LIFT-OFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA121
Location