| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N55008 |
| MSN: | 404-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 402 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sullivan, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, MO (SUS) |
| Destination airport: | Rolla, MO (K07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FROM A PRECAUTIONARY/FORCED LANDING. THERE WERE NO RADIO CALLS FROM THE PILOT BUT EVIDENCE DISCOVERED IN THE ENGINE TEAR DOWN REVEALED INTERNAL PROBLEMS. THE MAGNETO HAD BROKEN AND THE OIL PAN CONTAINED A LARGE AMOUNT OF METALLIC PARTICLES. THE MAIN OIL SCREEN CONTAINED A LARGE AMOUNT OF METALLICPARTICLES. THE ENGINE WAS STILL OPERABLE BUT THE ROD BEARINGS WERE LACKING LUBRICATION AND THE GENERAL CONDITION OF THE ENGINE WAS NOT GOOD. IN ATTEMPTING THE LANDING THE PLT OVERSHOT THE FIELD TOUCHING DOWN ABOUT 150 FT FROM LARGE TREES INFRONT OF HIM. THE GROUND ROLL WAS SHORT, ABOUT 45 FT, AND ABOUT 105 FT LATER THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LARGE TREE ABOUT 7FT AGL. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE PLT ALCOHOL IN THE LIVER TISSUE FLUID OF 0.147%. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC84FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44921 