Accident Cessna 208B N921FE, Wednesday 12 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N921FE
MSN: 208B0021
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:(KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE MADE A TIGHT TURN TO FINAL APCH FOR LANDING & ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DISSIPATE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED & THE ACFT LANDED HARD. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE MAIN GEAR PARTIALLY COLLAPSED & THE FUSELAGE WAS WRINKLED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT FOR LANDING AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA193