Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2153K, Tuesday 11 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Ferguson Lee, Inc.
Registration: N2153K
MSN: 32R7987086
Total airframe hrs:1907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:Bedford, IN (KBFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A MASSIVE OIL LEAK DURING CRUISE & THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG AT THE NEAREST ARPT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLEARLY SEE THE RWY DUE TO OIL COVERING THE WINDSHIELD, AND MADE A HARD LDG AS A RESULT. THE LDG GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LDG. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN IMPROPER LENGTH SET-SCREW HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO RETAIN THE PROP GOVERNOR IDLER-GEAR SHAFT IN PLACE; THE SCREW WAS TOO SHORT, WHICH PREVENTED THE PROPER USE OF STAKING TO SECURE THE SCREW IN PLACE AGAINST THE SHAFT. THE SCREW BACKED OFF AND ALLOWED THE NORMALLY-STATIONARY SHAFT TO ROTATE. THE SHAFT CUT THROUGH AN ACCESS PLUG ON THE FRONT OF THE ENGINE, WHICH ALLOWED OIL TO DRAIN OVERBOARD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SCREW WAS MOST LIKELY INSTALLED WHEN THE IDLER GEARS WERE REPLACED DURING A SUDDEN-STOPPAGE INSPECTION. LYCOMING SERVICE INSTRUCTION 1343 DESCRIBES HOW THE LENGTH OF THE SET SCREW SHOULD BE DETERMINED, AND HOW THE SCREW SHOULD BE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR IDLER-GEAR SHAFT RETAINING SET-SCREW, WHICH LED TO AN ENGINE OIL LEAK AND RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER; AND THE REDUCTION OF THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE OUTSIDE THE AIRPLANE DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSHIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA178

Location