Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N5571X, Tuesday 11 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:07:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Davison Air Service West
Registration: N5571X
MSN: 5D81R
Engine model:GARRETT 331-1-151K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (U35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APCH FOR FIRST SPRAY RUN, THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK GUY WIRES AT EDGE OF THE FIELD. BOTH THE PILOT & GROUND CREW HAD CHECKED THE FIELD FOR OBSTRUCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE GUY WIRES AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA132

Location