| Date: | Monday 10 July 1989 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4453 |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 750 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahokee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delray Beach, FL (3X1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED 2 T.O.& LDGS WHILE KEEPING THE ACFT ON THE STEP. AFTER THE 3RD LDG, WHILE TRANSITIONING FROM STEP TAXI TO PLOW TAXI, THE PLT STATED HE THOUGHT HE STRUCK A 'MUD BANK.' THIS CAUSED THE RT WING TO BE RAISED TO A POINT WHERE THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT AILERON TO KEEP THE LT FLOAT OUT OF THE WATER. HE STATED THE ACFT VEERED LT, THEN FLIPPED UP-SIDE DOWN IN ABOUT 18 INCHES OF WATER, TEARING OFF A SECTION OF THE RT WING. LOCAL LAW PERSONNEL STATED THE WATER IS ABOUT 18 INCHES DEEP IN ALL DIRECTION FOR OVER A MILE FROM THE CRASH SITE AND THERE ARE NO 'MUD BANKS' OR OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS. HE STATED THERE ARE SOME 'HOLES' WHERE THE DEPTH INCREASES, BUT NO SHALLOWER AREAS. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL, WHILE ON THE WATER, WHICH RESULTED IN A SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA191
Location