| Date: | Monday 10 July 1989 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N91052 |
| MSN: | 20700039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 44 Nw Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Yukon, AK (FYU) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (FAI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT BEFORE REACHING HIS DESTN, THE ENG LOST POWER OVER WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE TURNED THE ACFT BACK TO LAND DOWNWIND ON A SANDBAR, BUT OVERSHOT & TOUCHED DOWN IN WILLOWS. HE STATED THAT EARLIER, HE HAD FULLY SVCD THE PLANE & FLOWN IT 1 HR. HE CALCULATED THERE WAS 4 HRS OF FUEL REMAINING & THE FLT SHOULD HAVE TAKEN ONLY 2 HRS & 40 MIN. DRAINING OF THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE ACDNT REVEALED THERE WAS 5 GAL IN THE LEFT WING TANK & LESS THAN 1 PINT IN THE RGT TANK. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, THIS LEFT ONLY 1.5 GAL OF USABLE FUEL. THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS LIGHT TURBC DURING THE FLT. CALCULATIONS REVEALED THE ACFT NEEDED AN ADNL 5.4 GAL OF FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLT.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, TURBULENCE, TAILWIND, TERRAIN CONDITIONS, AND TREES (WILLOWS) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89FA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89FA119