Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N1066, Monday 10 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1066
MSN: RMB1
Engine model:REVMASTER 3201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perry, IA (KPRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING HIS NEWLY BUILT HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE PLT SAID HE EXPERIENCED A PROGRESSIVE POWER FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS MADE INTO A BEAN FIELD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE PLT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED SOME FIBERGLASS CONTAMINANTS IN THE FUEL LINE WHICH WOULD CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY FUEL CONTAMINATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA158

Location