| Date: | Friday 26 May 2000 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N136EL |
| MSN: | 30434 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taylor, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mayfield, KY (M25) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot began preparations for his personal flight at 0630 eastern daylight (EDT) time, which departed from Orlando, Florida at 1000 EDT. The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a visual approach into an uncontrolled airstrip in night instrument meteorological conditions near Taylor, Missouri at 2100 central daylight time. The 2,865 foot turf airstrip was not served by an approved instrument approach procedure. The private pilot was not instrument rated. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: flight into known adverse weather conditions and the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot. An additional cause was the improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot. Contributing factors were the weather below approach/landing minimums, night conditions, the pilot's lack of total instrument time and fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00FA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20949&key=1 