Serious incident Dornier 228-202 N263MC, Sunday 9 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202
Owner/operator:Midway Airlines
Registration: N263MC
MSN: 8141
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NEAR MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED AT 5000 FEET MSL IN UNCONTROLLED AIRSPACE, BUT WITHIN THE 30 MILE VEIL OF O'HARE, WHERE A MODE C TRANSPONDER WAS REQUIRED. SEPARATION WAS ABOUT 200 FEET HORIZONTAL AND 100 FEET VERTICAL. THE CREW OF A COMMUTER MADE A STEEP 45 DEGREE BANK AND A NOSE DOWN MANEUVER OF ABOUT 15 DEGREES TO AVOID THE TWIN ENGINE BEECH BARON. O'HARE APPROACH HAD ISSUED TRAFFIC TO THE MIDWAY COMMUTER.

Probable Cause: POOR LOOKOUT BY THE CREW OF THE DORNIER AND THE BARON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA144

Location