Accident Pitts S-1 N8336, Sunday 9 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Frank Lon Tester
Registration: N8336
MSN: 22436
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain City, TN (6A4
Destination airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD INITIATED AN IMMELMAN. DURING THE MANEUVER HE CHANGED HIS MIND. HE ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER WITH A LOOP. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER AND HE CRASHED INTO THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURFACE DURING AN IMPROMPTU ACROBATIC MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DLT04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DLT04

Location