Accident Cessna 320 N5725X, Friday 27 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 1989
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Steve Lyon
Registration: N5725X
MSN: 320-0025
Total airframe hrs:2743 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nebraska City, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jefferson City , MO (JEF)
Destination airport:Auburn, NE (K01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT IFR CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE TO AUBURN, NB. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW ALONG A HIGHWAY EAST OF THE REPORTED INTENDED DESTINATION AIRSTRIP. THEY REPORTED THE LOCAL WEATHER CONDITIONS AS FOGGY WITH A LIGHT MIST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD ABOUT 16 MILES NORTH OF THE INTENDED AIRSTRIP. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALITTUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY AND THE LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90FA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29666