Accident Stinson V77 Reliant N65345, Sunday 9 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson V77 Reliant
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65345
MSN: 77-361
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TX04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A FULL STOP LANDING IN DIRECT CROSSWIND CONDITIONS OF 25 KNOTS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RUNWAY HARD SURFACE AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT SAND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL IN A HIGH CROSSWIND ENVIRONMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA130